Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

This Slogan Viewlet registered to qPloneThemeBrendA product

Home » Conference schedule
Document Actions

Conference schedule

QD 2012 Conference Schedule

Updated schedule for Thursday and Friday sessions is here.

Sunday (May 13, 2012)

Registration at La Fonda 15:00-19:00 * (Cash Bar)

Reception at La Fonda Room La Terraza from 17:00-19:00 * (Cash Bar)

All talks and poster sessions are located in Santa Fe Convention Center. Sunday reception and Wednesday Banquet will be held in La Fonda.

Morning Sessions Lunch Afternoon Sessions Evening


17:55-19:30
Mon.

9:00 -10:05 Openning Remarks

Victor Klimov @9:00am

Session 1: Synthesis & Assembly (Chair: Daniel Gamelin) Talapin , Eychmuller, Vela, Van Rijssel

10:50 - 12:10

Session 2: Quantum Dots in Solar Applications (Chair: Alexander Eychmuller) Nozik, Reifsnyder, Berr, Asbury, Itskos

14:30 - 15:30

Session 3: Resonant Spectroscopy (Chair: Ulrike Woggon) Diederichs, Matthiesen, Fallahi, Poizat, Sauvage

16:15 - 17:40

Session 4: Hybrids & Plasmons (Chair: TBD) Zwiller,, Gazzano, Rapaport, Govorov, Kriegel, Scotognella

Poster Sessions

Light buffet, cash bar with wine and beer at all poster sessions.

Tue.

09:00 - 10:30

Session 5: Electronic & Nucldar Spin Physics in Quantum Dots (Chair: Dmitri Yakovlev) Imamoglu, Testelin, Yan Li, Chekhovich, Urbaszek

11:15 - 12:25

Session 6: Spin Control & Magnetic Impurities (Chair:David Gershoni) Besombes, Baudin, Finley, Yakovlev, Yugova

14:30 - 15:55

Session 7: Exciton Dynamics & Fine Structure in Nanocrystals (Chair: Pawel Hawrylak) Dubertret, Woggon, Moreels, Borri, Hannah, Gamelin

16:40 - 17:40

Session 8: Multiexcitons - Physics & Applications (Chair: Richard Schaller) Semonin, Cunningham, Prezhdo, Siebbeles, Climente

Poster Sessions

Light buffet, cash bar with wine and beer at all poster sessions.

 

Wed.

08:30 - 09:50

Session 9Coherence & Quantum Information I (Chair: Andrew Sachrajda) Yacoby, Toida, Gershoni, Mantei, Nadj-Perge

10:45 - 12:20

Session 10: Photon Sources (Chair: TBD) Stevenson, Jöns, Tatebayashi, Reitzenstein, Munsch, Bietti

14:30 - 15:40

Session: 11: Transport & Charging in Nanocrystals (Chair: Laurens Siebbeles) Vanmaekelbergh, Ray, Heng Liu, Sahu, Kortschot

16:25 - 17:35

Session 12: Group IV - Carbon, Silicon, Etc. (Chair: Lukasz Cywinski) Kortshagen, Hawrylak, McGuire, Malko, Zunger

Conference Banquet at La Fonda (Lumpkins Ballroom)

19:00-22:00

Thu.

08:30 - 09:55

Session 13: Optical Cavities (Chair: Jonathan Finley) Majumdar, Calic, Langbein, Dolan, Frédérick, Schwagmann

10:40 - 12:15

Session 14: Coherence & Quantum Information II (Chair: TBD) Croke, Sachrajda, Pellegrini, Nowack, Thierschmann, Mavalankar

14:30 - 15:40

Session 15: Single-Nanocrystal Spectroscopy & Electrochemistry (Chair: TBD) Galland, Mattoussi, Wei Qin, Louyer, Jian Cui

16:20 - 17:45

Session 16: Nanocrystal Applications (Chair: TBD) Choi, Supran, Jun, Snee, Lorenzi , Krahne

Poster Sessions Light buffet, cash bar with wine and beer at all poster sessions.

 

Fri.

08:30 - 09:55

Session 17: Electrical Spin Control in Self-Assembled Dots (Chair: Dirk Reuter) Oiwa, Geller, Bryant, Weiwen Liu, Nannen, Stinaff

10:40 - 12:05

Session 18: Coherence & Quantum Information III (Chair: Matthew Doty) Carter, Quilter, Müller, Otsuka, Weisz, Kosaka

Buffet Lunch for all attendees at Santa Fe Convention Center

14:00 - 15:10

Session 19: Quantum Dot Control - Acoustics & Strain (Chair: Artur Zrenner) Meunier, Fuhrmann, Lazic, Gerardot, Fei Ding



 

Sat. Excursion 8:30 9:30 11:30 12:30
Bandelier Depart SFCCC Arrive Park Depart Park Return to SFCCC
Santa Fe Gallery Tour
Depart SFCCC Return to SFCCC